EquityShield Group of Companies approach to Privacy and Spam
The EquityShield Group of Companies respects your privacy and implements privacy principles modelled on the National Privacy Principles set out in the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988. The EquityShield Group of Companies also complies with the Spam Act 2003, dealing with restrictions on sending emails with commercial content.

Collection of personal information
The EquityShield Group of Companies collects personal information when we provide services to our clients and potential clients. Personal information means information we hold about you from which your identity is either apparent or can be reasonably determined. The personal information needed to supply such services can include your name, personal and business address, job details, date of birth, age, sex, health status, income, financial information, or insurance history. We may need to collect additional personal information to supply services you have requested.

At the time of collection, the EquityShield Group of Companies will take reasonable steps to make sure you are aware of why personal information is being collected, who it may be disclosed to, the consequences if it is not provided to the EquityShield Group of Companies, how it can be corrected and how the EquityShield Group of Companies can be contacted.

The EquityShield Group of Companies may share information provided by you between any or all of the Companies within the group.

Use and disclosure of information
The EquityShield Group of Companies uses personal information to provide and market its services to clients and prospective clients and will give you the opportunity to decline offers to receive marketing material and special offers.

The EquityShield Group of Companies may disclose your personal information to our insurers and service providers, from time to time to help EquityShield Group of Companies provide services to you. If this is done, the EquityShield Group of Companies will require other parties to protect your information in the same way as the EquityShield Group of Companies. The EquityShield Group will not use personal information for other purposes without your consent.

We do not share your personal information with other organisations unless you give us your express consent, or where sharing is otherwise required or permitted by law, or where this is necessary on a temporary basis to enable our contractors to perform specific functions.

Use and disclosure of information from Approved Referrers and Authorised Representatives
When we receive personal information from Approved Referrers and Authorised Representatives, we do not share this information with other areas of the EquityShield Group of Companies. Any personal information received from Approved Referrers and Authorised Representatives will be used for the specific purpose that it was required and no further marketing will be conducted with these Clients without the express consent of the Approved Referrer or Authorised Representative.

Website security and privacy
The EquityShield Group of Companies may also collect personal information using our web site when it is accessed. The EquityShield Group of Companies’ Internet Service Provider may record visits to our site and provides reports to the EquityShield Group of Companies about the date and time of visit, your Internet address and Domain Name, if applicable. You are not identified in these reports: they are statistical and are only used for improving our web site and our services. Accordingly, we have systems in place to ensure our online dealings with you are as secure as your dealings with us in person, or on the telephone.

The EquityShield Group of Companies may also use cookies, which give messages through your web browser to a web server at the time of use. Each time you request a page from the server, the cookie may facilitate a message to a server to give the EquityShield Group of Companies a clear picture of which areas on the EquityShield web site are heavily accessed.

Internet browsers are commonly configured to accept cookies. If you don’t wish to receive cookies, you may be able to change the settings of your browser to refuse them, or to notify you each time a cookie tries to send a message to your computer, giving you the choice to accept it or not.

Accuracy and correction
The EquityShield Group of Companies relies on you to provide accurate personal information. If you think that information we hold about you is inaccurate or out of date, please contact our Head Office on 0488 070038 so reasonable steps can be taken to correct it. If you need to check the accuracy of existing records, please contact our Head Office on 0488 070038 so your personal information can be verified.

Security
The EquityShield Group of Companies uses physical and electronic security measures to ensure personal information is not misused, lost, changed or stolen. These include restrictions on physical access, secure databases or electronic firewalls.

While every reasonable effort is made to protect your personal information, transmitting such information via the internet is subject to some risk.

How to contact us
The EquityShield Group of Companies is committed to working with its customers to obtain a fair resolution of any complaint or concern about privacy.

To contact us with a compliment or complaint or a privacy question, you can:

Write to us at:
EquityShield Group of Companies
General Manager Operations
GPO Box 2129
MELBOURNE VIC 3001 ;